Harvey Awards 2010: le nomination

    4

    Sono stati annunciati i candidati all’Harvey Awards 2010, il premio nord americano che vede “al voto” soltanto chi fa parte di questo settore. Le nomination e i vincitori sono dunque decisi da scrittori, disegnatori, inchiostratori, letteristi e da chiunque altro sia coinvolto nel processo creativo e produttivo di un comic book.

    I vincitori saranno annunciati durante il Baltimora Comic-Con il prossimo 28 agosto.

    BEST WRITER
    Jason Aaron, “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
    Geoff Johns, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
    Robert Kirkman, “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics
    Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
    Mark Waid, “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios

    BEST ARTIST
    Robert Crumb, “BOOK OF GENESIS”, W.W. Norton
    Guy Davis, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics
    Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
    David Petersen, “MOUSE GUARD : WINTER 1152”, Archaia Studios Press
    Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
    JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

    BEST CARTOONIST
    Darwyn Cooke, “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, IDW
    Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
    Roger Langridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
    David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
    Seth, “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, Drawn and Quarterly

    BEST LETTERER
    Chris Eliopoulos, “FRANKLIN RICHARDS: SON OF A GENIUS” stories, Marvel Comics
    Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
    Thomas Mauer, “RAPTURE”, Dark Horse Comics
    David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
    Richard Starkings, “ELEPHANTMEN”, Image Comics

    BEST INKER
    Oclair Albert, “BLACKEST NIGHT”, DC Comics
    Steve Ellis, “HIGH MOON”, Zuda/DC Comics
    Klaus Janson, “AMAZING SPIDER-MAN”, Marvel Comics
    Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
    Mark Morales, “THOR”, Marvel Comics

    BEST COLORIST
    Brian Fies, “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, Abrams ComicArts
    Steve Hamaker, “BONE: CROWN OF HORNS”, Graphix
    Laura Martin, “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, IDW
    David Mazzucchelli, “ASTERIOS POLYP”, Pantheon
    Dave Stewart, “BPRD: BLACK GODDESS”, Dark Horse Comics

    BEST COVER ARTIST
    Jenny Frison, “THE DREAMER”, IDW
    Mike Mignola, “HELLBOY: THE BRIDE OF HELL”, Dark Horse Comics
    Michael Avon Oeming, “MICE TEMPLAR: DESTINY, PART I”, Image Comics
    Frank Quitely, “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
    JH Williams III, “DETECTIVE COMICS”, DC Comics

    BEST NEW TALENT
    Kevin Cannon, “FAR ARDEN”, Top Shelf
    Rob Guillory, “CHEW”, Image Comics
    Reinhard Kleist,”JOHNNY CASH: I SEE A DARKNESS”, Abrams ComicArts
    Nathan Schreiber, “ACT-I-VATE: POWER OUT”, http://act-i-vate.com
    Matthew Weldon, “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics

    BEST NEW SERIES
    “BATMAN AND ROBIN”, DC Comics
    “CHEW”, Image Comics
    “IRREDEEMABLE”, BOOM! Studios
    “SWEET TOOTH”, Vertigo/DC Comics
    “UNWRITTEN”, Vertigo/DC Comics

    BEST CONTINUING OR LIMITED SERIES
    “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Comics
    “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID”, Amulet Books
    “GANGES”, Fantagraphics Books
    “INVINCIBLE”, Image Comics
    “SCALPED”, Vertigo/DC Comics
    “THE WALKING DEAD”, Image Comics

    BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC PUBLICATION FOR YOUNGER READERS
    “AMULET: STOREKEEPER’S CURSE”, Graphix
    “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
    “GROWN-UPS ARE DUMB”, Hyperion Books
    “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
    “NEW BRIGHTON ARCHEOLOGICAL SOCIETY”, Image Comics
    “3-2-3 DETECTIVE AGENCY”, Amulet Books

    BEST ANTHOLOGY
    “ACT-I-VATE”, http://act-i-vate.com
    “FLIGHT # 6”, Villard
    “POPGUN # 3”, Image Comics
    “STRANGE TALES”, Marvel Comics
    “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, DC Comics

    BEST ORIGINAL GRAPHIC ALBUM
    “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
    “BOOK OF GENESIS”, by Robert Crumb, W.W. Norton
    “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
    “FOOTNOTES IN GAZA”, by Joe Sacco, Metropolitan Books
    “STITCHES”, by David Small, W.W. Norton
    “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

    BEST PREVIOUSLY PUBLISHED GRAPHIC ALBUM
    “A.D.: NEW ORLEANS AFTER THE DELUGE”, by Josh Neufeld, Pantheon
    “COLLECTED ESSEX COUNTY”, by Jeff Lemire, Top Shelf
    “GRAVESLINGER”, by Shannon Denton, Jeff Mariotte, John Cboins & Nina Sorat, IDW
    “MASTERPIECE COMICS”, by R. Sikoryak, Drawn and Quarterly
    “MICE TEMPLAR VOLUME 1”, by Bryan J.L. Glass and Michael Avon Oeming, Image Comics

    BEST SYNDICATED STRIP OR PANEL
    “CUL-DE-SAC”, by Richard Thompson, Universal Press Syndicate
    “FOXTROT”, by Bill Amend, Universal Press Syndicate
    “GET FUZZY”, by Darby Conley, United Feature Syndicate
    “MUTTS”, by Patrick McDonnell, King Features Syndicate
    “PEARLS BEFORE SWINE”, by Stephan Pastis, United Feature Syndicate

    BEST DOMESTIC REPRINT PROJECT
    “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
    “HUMBUG”, conceived and edited by Harvey Kurtzman and created by Harvey Kurtzman, Jack Davis, Will Elder, Al Jaffee and Arnold Roth; edited by Gary Groth, Fantagraphics Books
    “RIP KIRBY”, by Alex Raymond; edited by Dean Mullaney, IDW
    “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens; edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
    “THE TOON TREASURY OF CLASSIC CHILDREN’S COMICS”, edited by Art Spiegelman and Francoise Mouly, Abrams ComicsArt

    BEST AMERICAN EDITION OF FOREIGN MATERIAL
    “THE ART OF OSAMU TEZUKA: GOD OF MANGA”, by Helen McCarthy, Abrams ComicArts
    “MANGA KAMISHIBAI”, by Eric P. Nash, Abrams ComicArts
    “THE PHOTOGRAPHER”, by Emmanuel Guibert, Didier LeFevre and Frederic Lemercier, First Second
    “PLUTO: URASAWA X TEZUKA”, by Naoki Urasawa and Takashi Nagasaki, Viz Media
    “20TH CENTURY BOYS”, by Naoki Urasawa, Viz Media

    BEST ON-LINE COMICS WORK
    “HARK! A VAGRANT”, by Kate Beaton, http://harkavagrant.com
    “HIGH MOON”, by Steve Ellis, David Gallaher and Scott O. Brown, http://www.zudacomics.com/high_moon
    “POWER OUT”, by Nathan Schreiber, http://act-i-vate.com
    “PVP”, by Scott Kurtz, http://www.pvponline.com
    “SIN TITULO”, by Cameron Stewart, http://www.sintitulocomic.com

    SPECIAL AWARD FOR HUMOR IN COMICS
    Evan Dorkin and Jill Thompson, “BEASTS OF BURDEN”, Dark Horse Books
    Jeff Kinney, “DIARY OF A WIMPY KID #3: THE LAST STRAW”, Amulet Books
    Roger Landridge, “THE MUPPET SHOW COMIC BOOK”, BOOM! Studios
    Bryan Lee O’Malley, “SCOTT PILGRIM #5”, Oni Press
    Andrew Pepoy, “THE ADVENTURES OF SIMONE & AJAX: A CHRISTMAS CAPER”, ComicMix

    SPECIAL AWARD FOR EXCELLENCE IN PRESENTATION
    “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
    “THE BRINKLEY GIRLS: THE BEST OF NELL BRINKLEY’S CARTOONS FROM 1913-1940”, edited by Trina Robbins, Fantagraphics Books
    “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
    “THE ROCKETEER: THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES”, by Dave Stevens, edited by Scott Dunbier, IDW
    “SECRET IDENTITY: THE FETISH ART OF SUPERMAN’S CO-CREATOR JOE SHUSTER”, edited by Craig Yoe, Abrams ComicArts
    “WEDNESDAY COMICS”, edited by Mark Chiarello, DC Comics

    BEST BIOGRAPHICAL, HISTORICAL OR JOURNALISTIC PRESENTATION
    “ALTER-EGO”, edited by Roy Thomas, TwoMorrows
    “ART OF HARVEY KURTZMAN: THE MAD GENIUS OF COMICS”, by Denis Kitchen and Paul Buhle, Abrams ComicArts
    “THE BEST OF SIMON AND KIRBY”, by Joe Simon and Jack Kirby; edited by Steve Saffel, Titan Books
    “THE COMICS JOURNAL”, edited by Gary Groth, Michael Dean and Kristy Valenti, Fantagraphics Books
    “UNDERGROUND CLASSICS”, by James Danky and Denis Kitchen, Abrams ComicArts

    BEST SINGLE ISSUE OR STORY
    “ALEC: THE YEARS HAVE PANTS”, by Eddie Campbell, Top Shelf
    “ASTERIOS POLYP”, by David Mazucchelli, Pantheon
    “GANGES #3”, by Kevin Huizenga, Fantagraphics Books
    “GEORGE SPROTT (1894-1975)”, by Seth, Drawn and Quarterly
    “JONAH HEX #50”, written by Jimmy Palmiotti and Justin Gray, artwork by Darwyn Cooke, DC Comics
    “RICHARD STARK’S PARKER: THE HUNTER”, by Darwyn Cooke, IDW
    “WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE WORLD OF TOMORROW?”, by Brian Fies, Abrams ComicArts

    telegra_promo_mangaforever_2

    4 Commenti

    LASCIA UN COMMENTO

    Per favore inserisci il tuo commento!
    Per favore inserisci il tuo nome qui