L’elenco completo, categoria per categoria, dei candidati ai prestigiosi riconoscimenti del fumetto a stelle e strisce.

eisner-awardsDirettamente dal sito ufficiale del Comic-Con di San Diego, ecco l’elenco di tutti i candidati ai prestigiosi riconoscimenti del fumetto statunitense. I vincitori saranno premiati nel corso dell’edizione 2014 del San Diego Comic-Con International, in programma a fine luglio, precisamente nella cerimonia di venerdì 25. Qui, invece, trovate un approfondimento sui manga candidati per l’Oscar del fumetto statunitense.

Miglior Storia Breve (Best Short Story)

  •     “Go Owls,” by Adrian Tomine, in Optic Nerve #13 (Drawn & Quarterly)
  •     “Mars to Stay,” by Brett Lewis and Cliff Chiang, in Witching Hour (DC)
  •     “Seaside Home,” by Josh Simmons, in Habit #1 (Oily)
  •     “Untitled,” by Gilbert Hernandez, in Love and Rockets: New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  •     “When Your House Is Burning Down, You Should Brush Your Teeth,” by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com/comics/house

Miglior Uscita Unica (Best Single Issue)

  •     Demeter, by Becky Cloonan (self-published)
  •     Hawkeye #11: “Pizza Is My Business,” by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  •     Love and Rockets: New Stories #6, by Gilbert Hernandez and Jaime Hernandez (Fantagraphics)
  •     Viewotron #2, by Sam Sharpe (self-published)
  •     Watson and Holmes #6, by Brandon Easton, and N. Steven Harris (New Paradigm Studios)

Miglior Serie (Best Continuing Series)

  •     East of West, by Jonathan Hickman and Nick Dragotta (Image)
  •     Hawkeye, by Matt Fraction and David Aja (Marvel)
  •     Nowhere Men, by Eric Stephenson and Nate Bellegarde (Image)
  •     Saga, by Brian K. Vaughan and Fiona Staples (Image)
  •     Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)

Miglior Serie a Termine (Best Limited Series)

  •     The Black Beetle: No Way Out, by Francesco Francavilla (Dark Horse)
  •     Colder, by Paul Tobin and Juan Ferreyra (Dark Horse)
  •     47 Ronin, by Mike Richardson and Stan Sakai (Dark Horse)
  •     Trillium, by Jeff Lemire (Vertigo/DC)
  •     The Wake, by Scott Snyder and Sean Murphy (Vertigo/DC)

Miglior Nuova Serie (Best New Series)

  •     High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain)
  •     Lazarus, by Greg Rucka and Michael Lark (Image)
  •     Rat Queens, by Kurtis J. Wiebe and Roc Upchurch (Image/Shadowline)
  •     Sex Criminals, by Matt Fraction and Chip Zdarsky (Image)
  •     Watson and Holmes, by Karl Bollers, Rick Leonardi, Paul Mendoza et al. (New Paradigm Studios)

Miglior Pubblicazione per Piccoli Lettori (Best Publication for Early Readers – up to age 7)

  •     Benjamin Bear in Bright Ideas, by Philippe Coudray (TOON Books)
  •     The Big Wet Balloon, by Liniers (TOON Books)
  •     Itty Bitty Hellboy, by Art Baltazar and Franco (Dark Horse)
  •     Odd Duck, by Cecil Castellucci and Sara Varon  (First Second)
  •     Otto’s Backwards Day, by Frank Cammuso (with Jay Lynch) (TOON Books)

Miglior Serie per Bambini (Best Publication for Kids – ages 8-12)

  •     The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  •     Hilda and the Bird Parade, by Luke Pearson (Nobrow)
  •     Jane, the Fox, and Me, by Fanny Britt and Isabelle Arsenault (Groundwood)
  •     The Lost Boy, by Greg Ruth (Graphix/Scholastic)
  •     Mouse Guard: Legends of the Guard, vol. 2, edited by David Petersen, Paul Morrissey, and Rebecca Taylor (Archaia/BOOM!)
  •     Star Wars: Jedi Academy, by Jeffrey Brown (Scholastic)

Miglior Pubblicazione per Adolescenti (Best Publication for Teens – ages 13-17)

  •     Battling Boy, by Paul Pope (First Second)
  •     Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  •     Boxers and Saints, by Gene Luen Yang (First Second)
  •     Dogs of War, by Sheila Keenan and Nathan Fox (Graphix/Scholastic)
  •     March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  •     Templar, by Jordan Mechner, LeUyen Pham, and Alex Puviland (First Second)

Miglior Pubblicazione Comica (Best Humor Publication)

  •     The Adventures of Superhero Girl, by Faith Erin Hicks (Dark Horse)
  •     The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes and Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  •     The (True!) History of Art, by Sylvain Coissard and Alexis Lemoine (SelfMadeHero)
  •     Vader’s Little Princess, by Jeffrey Brown (Chronicle)
  •     You’re All Just Jealous of My Jetpack, by Tom Gauld (Drawn & Quarterly)

Miglior Antologia (Best Anthology)

  •     Dark Horse Presents, edited by Mike Richardson (Dark Horse)
  •     Nobrow #8: Hysteria, edited by Sam Arthur and Alex Spiro (Nobrow)
  •     Outlaw Territory, edited by Michael Woods (Image)
  •     Smoke Signal, edited by Gabe Fowler (Desert Island)
  •     Thrilling Adventure Hour, by Ben Acker, Ben Blacker et al. (Archaia/BOOM!)

Miglior Pubblicazione Digitale (Best Digital/Webcomic)

  •     As the Crow Flies, by Melanie Gillman, www.melaniegillman.com
  •     Failing Sky, by Dax Tran-Caffee, failingsky.com
  •   High Crimes, by Christopher Sebela and Ibrahim Moustafa (Monkeybrain), www.monkeybraincomics.com/titles/high-crimes/
  •     The Last Mechanical Monster, by Brian Fies, lastmechanicalmonster.blogspot.com
  •     The Oatmeal by Matthew Inman, theoatmeal.com

Miglior Opera Realistica (Best Reality-Based Work)

  •     A Bag of Marbles, by Joseph Joffo, Kris, and Vincent Bailly (Graphic Universe/Lerner)
  •     The Fifth Beatle: The Brian Epstein Story, by Vivek J. Tiwary, Andrew C. Robinson, and Kyle Baker (M Press/Dark Horse)
  •     Hip Hop Family Tree, vol. 1, by Ed Piskor (Fantagraphics)
  •     March (Book One), by John Lewis, Andrew Aydin, and Nate Powell (Top Shelf)
  •     Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  •     Woman Rebel: The Margaret Sanger Story, by Peter Bagge (Drawn & Quarterly)

Miglior Nuovo Album Grafico (Best Graphic Album—New)

  •     Bluffton: My Summers with Buster, by Matt Phelan (Candlewick)
  •     The Encyclopedia of Early Earth, by Isabel Greenberg (Little, Brown)
  •     Good Dog, by Graham Chaffee (Fantagraphics)
  •     Homesick by Jason Walz (Tinto Press)
  •     The Property, by Rutu Modan (Drawn & Quarterly)
  •     War Brothers, by Sharon McKay and Daniel LaFrance (Annick Press)

Miglior Adattamento da altri Media (Best Adaptation from Another Medium)

  •     The Castle, by Franz Kafka, adapted by David Zane Mairowitz and Jaromír 99 (SelfMadeHero)
  •     The Complete Don Quixote, by Miguel de Cervantes, adapted by by Rob Davis (SelfMadeHero)
  •     Django Unchained, adapted by Quentin Tarantino, Reginald Hudlin, R. M. Guéra et al. (DC/Vertigo)
  •     Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground, by Donald Westlake, adapted by Darwyn Cooke (IDW)
  •     The Strange Tale of Panorama Island, by Edogawa Rampo, adapted by Suehiro Maruo  (Last Gasp)

Miglior Ristampa di Album Grafico (Best Graphic Album—Reprint)

  •     The Creep, by John Arcudi and Jonathan Case (Dark Horse)
  •     Hand-Drying in America and Other Stories, by Ben Katchor (Pantheon)
  •     Heck, by Zander Cannon (Top Shelf)
  •     Julio’s Day, by Gilbert Hernandez  (Fantagraphics)
  •     RASL, by Jeff Smith (Cartoon Books)
  •     Solo: The Deluxe Edition, edited by Mark Chiarello (DC)

Miglior Collezione/Progetto di Strisce d’Archivio (Best Archival Collection/Project—Strips)

  •     Barnaby, vol. 1, by Crockett Johnson, edited by Philip Nel and Eric Reynolds (Fantagraphics)
  •     Percy Crosby’s Skippy Daily Comics, vol. 2: 1928–1930, edited by Jared Gardner and Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  •     Prince Valiant vols. 6-7, by Hal Foster, edited by Kim Thompson (Fantagraphics)
  •     Society Is Nix: Gleeful Anarchy at the Dawn of the American Comic Strip, edited by Peter Maresca (Sunday Press)
  •     Tarzan: The Complete Russ Manning Newspaper Strips, vol. 1, edited by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  •     VIP: The Mad World of Virgil Partch, edited by Jonathan Barli (Fantagraphics)

Miglior Collezione/Progetto di Comic Books d’Archivio (Best Archival Collection/Project—Comic Books)

  •     Best of EC Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  •     Canteen Kate, by Matt Baker (Canton Street Press)
  •     In the Days of the Mob, by Jack Kirby (DC)
  •     MAD Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)
  •     Will Eisner’s The Spirit Artist’s Edition, edited by Scott Dunbier (IDW)

Miglior Edizione USA di Materiale Internazionale (Best U.S. Edition of International Material)

  •     Adventures of a Japanese Businessman, by Jose Domingo (Nobrow)
  •     Goddam This War! by Jacques Tardi and Jean-Pierre Verney (Fantagraphics)
  •     Incidents in the Night, Book One, by David B. (Uncivilized Books)
  •     Today Is the Last Day of the Rest of Your Life, by Ulli Lust (Fantagraphics)
  •     When David Lost His Voice, by Judith Vanistendael (SelfMadeHero)

Miglior Edizione USA di Materiale Asiatico (Best U.S. Edition of International Material—Asia)

  •     The Heart of Thomas, by Moto Hagio (Fantagraphics)
  •     The Mysterious Underground Men, by Osamu Tezuka (PictureBox)
  •     Showa: A History of Japan, 1926–1939, by Shigeru Mizuki (Drawn & Quarterly)
  •     Summit of the Gods, vol. 4, by Yemmakura Baku and Jiro Taniguchi (Fanfare/Ponent Mon)
  •     Utsubora: The Story of a Novelist, by Asumiko Nakamura (Vertical)

Miglior Scrittore (Best Writer)

  •     Kelly Sue DeConnick, Pretty Deadly (Image); Captain Marvel (Marvel)
  •     Matt Fraction, Sex Criminals (Image); Hawkeye, Fantastic Four, FF (Marvel)
  •     Jonathan Hickman, East of West, The Manhattan Projects (Image); Avengers, Infinity (Marvel)
  •     Scott Snyder, Batman (DC); American Vampire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  •     Eric Stephenson, Nowhere Men (Image)
  •     Brian K. Vaughan, Saga (Image)

Miglior Artista/Scrittore (Best Writer/Artist)

  •     Isabel Greenberg, The Encyclopedia of Early Earth (Little, Brown)
  •     Jaime Hernandez, Love and Rockets New Stories #6 (Fantagraphics)
  •     Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  •     Luke Pearson, Hilda and the Bird Parade (Nobrow)
  •     Matt Phelan, Bluffton: My Summers with Buster (Candlewick)
  •     Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Miglior disegnatore/inchiostratore o Squadra di disegnatori/inchiostratori (Best Penciller/Inker or Penciller/Inker Team)

  •     Nate Bellegarde, Nowhere Men (Image)
  •     Nick Dragotta, East of West (Image)
  •     Sean Murphy, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  •     Nate Powell, March (Book One) (Top Shelf)
  •     Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  •     Thomas Yeates, Law of the Desert Born: A Graphic Novel (Bantam)

Miglior Pittore/Artista Multimediale (Best Painter/Multimedia Artist – interior art)

  •     Andrew C. Robinson, The Fifth Beatle (Dark Horse)
  •     Sonia Sanchéz, Here I Am (Capstone)
  •     Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)
  •     Ive Svorcina, Thor (Marvel)
  •     Marguerite Van Cook, 7 Miles a Second (Fantagraphics)
  •     Judith Vanistendael, When David Lost His Voice (SelfMadeHero)

Miglior Copertinista (Best Cover Artist)

  •     David Aja, Hawkeye (Marvel)
  •     Mike Del Mundo, X-Men Legacy (Marvel)
  •     Sean Murphy/Jordie Belaire, The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  •     Emma Ríos, Pretty Deadly (Image)
  •     Chris Samnee, Daredevil (Marvel)
  •     Fiona Staples, Saga (Image)

Miglior Colorista (Best Coloring)

  •     Jordie Bellaire, The Manhattan Projects, Nowhere Men, Pretty Deadly, Zero (Image); The Massive (Dark Horse); Tom Strong (DC); X-Files Season 10  (IDW); Captain Marvel, Journey into Mystery (Marvel); Numbercruncher (Titan); Quantum and Woody (Valiant)
  •     Steve Hamaker, Mylo Xyloto (Bongo), Strangers in Paradise 20th Anniversary Issue 1 (Abstract Studio), RASL (Cartoon Books)
  •     Matt Hollingsworth, Hawkeye, Daredevil: End of Days (Marvel); The Wake (DC/Vertigo)
  •     Frank Martin, East of West (Image)
  •     Dave Stewart, Abe Sapien, Baltimore: The Infernal Train, BPRD: Hell on Earth, Conan the Barbarian, Hellboy in Hell, The Massive, The Shaolin Cowboy, Sledgehammer 44 (Dark Horse)

Miglior Lettering (Best Lettering)

  •     Darwyn Cooke, Richard Stark’s Parker: Slayground (IDW)
  •     Carla Speed McNeil, Bad Houses; “Finder” in Dark Horse Presents (Dark Horse)
  •     Terry Moore, Rachel Rising (Abstract Studio)
  •     Ed Piskor, Hip Hop Family Tree (Fantagraphics)
  •     Britt Wilson, Adventure Time with Fiona and Cake (kaBOOM!)

Miglior Periodico/Giornale dedicato ai Comics (Best Comics-Related Periodical/Journalism)

  •     Comic Book Resources, produced by Jonah Weiland, www.comicbookresources.com
  •     The Comics Journal #302, edited by Gary Groth and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)
  •     Comics and Cola, by Zainab Akhtar, www.comicsandcola.com
  •     Multiversity Comics, edited by Matthew Meylikhov, www.multiversitycomics.com
  •     tcj.com, edited by Dan Nadel and Timothy Hodler (Fantagrapahics), www.tcj.com

Miglior Libro dedicato ai Comics (Best Comics-Related Book)

  •     Al Capp: A Life to the Contrary, by Michael Schumacher and Denis Kitchen (Bloomsbury)
  •     The Art of Rube Goldberg, selected by Jennifer George (Abrams ComicArts)
  •     Co-Mix: A Retrospective of Comics, Graphics, and Scraps, by Art Spiegelman (Drawn & Quarterly)
  •     Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth,  by Dean Mullaney and Bruce Canwell (LOAC/IDW)
  •     The Love and Rockets Companion, edited by Marc Sobel and Kristy Valenti (Fantagraphics)

Miglior Lavoro di Studioso/Accademico (Best Scholarly/Academic Work)

  •     Anti-Foreign Imagery in American Pulps and Comic Books, 1920–1960, by Nathan Vernon Madison (McFarland)
  •     Black Comics: Politics of Race and Representation, edited by Sheena C. Howard and Ronald L. Jackson II (Bloomsbury)
  •     Drawing from Life: Memory and Subjectivity in Comic Art, edited by Jane Tolmie (University Press of Mississippi)
  •     International Journal of Comic Art, edited by John A. Lent
  •     The Superhero Reader, edited by Charles Hatfield, Jeet Heer, and Kent Worcester (University Press of Mississippi)

Miglior Design di Pubblicazione (Best Publication Design)

  •     The Art of Rube Goldberg, designed by Chad W. Beckerman (Abrams ComicArts)
  •     Beta Testing the Apocalypse, designed by Tom Kaczynski (Fantagraphics)
  •     Genius, Illustrated: The Life and Art of Alex Toth, designed by Dean Mullaney (LOAC/IDW)
  •     The Great War: July 1, 1916: The First Day of the Battle of the Somme: A Panorama, by Joe Sacco, designed by Chin-Yee Lai (Norton)
  •     Little Tommy Lost, Book 1, designed by Cole Closser (Koyama)
telegra_promo_mangaforever_2

LASCIA UN COMMENTO

Per favore inserisci il tuo commento!
Per favore inserisci il tuo nome qui